Cookie Policy

Concert Living Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Concert Living Limited knows that you care how information about you is used and appreciates your trust in it to do that carefully and sensibly. At times you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (name, email address, postcode etc.). By entering your details in the fields as requested you enable Concert Living Limited to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, Concert Living Limited will treat that information in accordance with this notice and policy. All email correspondence includes instructions on how to ‘unsubscribe’ from the service to which you have subscribed. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive not to bombard you with information you do not want. Concert Living Limited will act in accordance with current legislation. This notice and policy do not apply to companies that Concert Living Limited does not own or control.

What are Cookies? Cookies are small pieces of information that a website might store on your computer or access device. They allow websites to remember who you are. Typically your browser will store each cookie as a small text file. A cookie will always contain the domain name of the originating website. For security, only the originating website has permission to read the cookie.

How Cookies are Used. When you log in to the Website Concert Living Limited will set a cookie containing a randomly generated unique reference number. This anonymous number allows Concert Living Limited to identify you. Concert Living Limited will never store your personal information directly as a cookie. By default, user cookies will be session cookies. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. To be recognised on your next visit to the Website you will have to log in once more. If, as you log in, you tick the checkbox labelled "Remember me on this computer", a persistent cookie will be set. Persistent cookies are not deleted when you close your browser, and will allow the Website to recognise you on your next visit. The use of persistent cookies is not advised on shared computers (such as in web cafés, schools, colleges, universities or public libraries).

Why does Concert Living Limited use Cookies? Cookies allow Concert Living Limited to see how the website is being used. This information forms the basis of future development work, and so enables Concert Living Limited to continually improve its Website to best suit its users. They also allow the website to remember you when you log-in.

Use of cookies widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.


Privacy Policy

Concert Living Data Protection Disclaimer

Concert Living recognise all individuals have a right to expect their personal information to be collected and processed in a fair, legal and transparent way, in line with UK Data Protection legislation.  The below outlines the processing we will carry out against any data you supply and details about how you can enact your rights.

Concert Living are a subsidiary of Progress Housing Group who act jointly as a Data Controller, deciding how data is to be processed and carrying out the majority of the processing tasks.

Concert Living process your data in order to provide the following services:

  • Property sales and related enquiries, under the legal basis of enabling a contract of sale with yourself. Failure to provide required information may result in not being able to fulfil the contract of sale;
  • Marketing upcoming new developments and properties, if you consent to being contacted with marketing materials. Not granting or withdrawing consent means we will not be able to inform you about these and new services to you;
  • Planning permission consultations, based on our requirements under UK and regional law;
  • For employment purposes, or in order to enter into a contract of employment. Failure to provide all the required data may mean we are unable establish and complete the contract of employment with you.

We will potentially share data with:

  • our parent company
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • local government
  • central government
  • estate agents
  • credit reference agencies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • financial organisations
  • IT Service providers

We will hold your information for as long as it is being processed for the purposes outlined above and in accordance with our retention schedule which is available online.

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Act. To enact these rights please contact us via the above methods.

  • The right to access you data;
  • The right to correction of data;
  • The right to portability of your data;
  • The right to ask us to erase your data;
  • The right to object to or restrict processing we carry out on your data;
  • The right to withdraw consent, if we are processing your data on that basis;
  • The right to query automated decision making done against your data.

 For more information or to enact your rights or lodge a complaint, please contact Concert Living’s Data Protection Officer,via:

Mail: Data Protection Officer, Concert Living Limited, C/o Sumner House, 21 King Street, Leyland, Lancashire PR25 2LW

Telephone: 03333 204555

Email: dataprotection@concertliving.co.uk

If you feel we are not handling your information in an appropriate manner, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office, more details are available at ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.